peterdot's top five Books
created by holly . all elements . 0 comments
Title | Author | Points | |
1. | The Bell Jar | Sylvia Plath | 7 |
2. | A Wrinkle In Time | Madeline L'Engle | 5 |
3. | Dao De Jing | Lao Zi | 5 |
4. | The House Of The Spirits | Isabel Allende | 5 |
5. | A Tale Of Two Cities | Charles Dickens | 5 |
holly's top five Books
posted on August 20 @ 1:05am 3 comments . show all
Title | Author | notes | |
1. | The Bell Jar | Sylvia Plath | i don't really have anything to say. |
2. | Franny And Zooey | JD Salinger | talk about good dialogue and character development. that is all this book is. half the book is one single conversation. this can make it a little more difficult to read, but the last 5 pages make everything worth it. |
3. | Invisible Monsters | Chuck Palaniuk | a great book about superficiality and what really matters in life. again, a case where it is pretty 'hip' to like his stuff.. he's pretty much blown up in popularity after fight club, but this book is genuinely amazing. |
4. | |||
5. |
Sorry, I only have 3. They can all pretty much be switched around too, Invisible Monsters sat at #1 for me for the last 4 years of my life.. but the other two are just as amazing so I can't really say that any of them are better than the others. Also another favorite book of mine is "Divine Madness: 10 Stories of Creative Struggle" by Jeffrey Kottler but I didn't want to put it in there because it's on a totally different level as the others... but still awesome.
comments:
holly on August 20 @ 12:41pm
ah yes, ..what i have to do, i have to catch everybody if they start to go over the cliff- i mean if they're running and they dont look where they're going i have to come out from somewhere and catch them. that's all i'd do all day.
Will on August 20 @ 10:04am
Yeah, I agree. That story about a baseball player with bread was great.
THE Lowly Peon on August 20 @ 9:37am
i must say, jd salinger is one of my favorites