peterdot's top five Books
created by holly . all elements . 0 comments
Title | Author | Points | |
1. | The Bell Jar | Sylvia Plath | 7 |
2. | A Tale Of Two Cities | Charles Dickens | 5 |
3. | All Quiet On The Western Front | Erich Maria Remarque | 5 |
4. | A Wrinkle In Time | Madeline L'Engle | 5 |
5. | Dao De Jing | Lao Zi | 5 |
Lizerbeam's top five Books
posted on February 13 @ 2:51pm 0 comments . view previous
Title | Author | notes | |
1. | A Wrinkle In Time | Madeline L'Engle | I know it's a kid's book, but I love it so much |
2. | The World According To Garp | John Irving | currently reading A Prayer for Owen Meany, which may replace this one |
3. | The Things They Carried | Tim O'Brien | |
4. | Cat's Cradle | Kurt Vonnegut | |
5. | A Collection Of Short Stories | Mark Twain | I haven't read this since high school, but I remember it making an impression |
I have a hard time remembering books I've read.
kate's top five Books
posted on February 12 @ 10:53pm 0 comments . view previous
Title | Author | notes | |
1. | A Tale Of Two Cities | Charles Dickens | I hope they never make a muppet version of this. |
2. | The Time Traveler's Wife | Audrey Niffenegger | So engrossing, so sexy, so original |
3. | The Great Gatsby | F. Scott Fitzgerald | "So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." |
4. | The Bell Jar | Sylvia Plath | Great for light reading... |
5. | Cat's Eye | Margaret Atwood | Got this for free on the Starbucks' bookshelf; fell in love instantly. |
I read hundreds of books as an English major, and this list isn't too representative of that. None of my top five was ever assigned for a class; I just came to love them on my own.
THE Lowly Peon's top five Books
posted on February 12 @ 9:46pm 0 comments . view previous
Title | Author | notes | |
1. | Dao De Jing | Lao Zi | also known as 'tao teh ching' if you're 150 years old. i don't mean to bring religion into this, but this book really is amazing |
2. | One Robe, One Bowl | Ryokan | one of my few possessions when traveling. came with me to europe, china, and everywhere in between |
3. | Catcher In The Rye | JD Salinger | really, anything by JD Salinger. |
4. | The Phantom Tollbooth | Norton Juster | not a good movie. excellent book. |
5. | I'll Love You Forever | Robert Munsch |
see? i do read. sometimes.
swabie scabbie's top five Books
posted on September 11 @ 6:39pm 1 comments . view previous
Title | Author | notes | |
1. | All Quiet On The Western Front | Erich Maria Remarque | My first step into pacifism |
2. | The Bible | Various | Omer and I had trouble thinking of any genre not present in the Bible. So many authors and so many stories - how can you beat it? |
3. | Confessions Of An Economic Hit Man | John Perkins | Cheesy and obviously full of lies, but incredibly interesting and entertaining |
4. | A Portrait Of The Artist As A Young Man | James Joyce | I have no idea what happens, but reading it is like entering a pleasant dream |
5. | Bear V Shark | Chris Bachelder | 251 pages of 15 second commercials (mainly pop-up ads) |
Benji!'s top five Books
posted on August 22 @ 9:43am 2 comments . view previous
Title | Author | notes | |
1. | The House Of The Spirits | Isabel Allende | |
2. | Sometimes A Great Notion | Ken Kesey | |
3. | A River Runs Through It | Norman MacLean | |
4. | Desert Solitaire | Edward Abbey | |
5. | The River Why | David James Duncan |
holly's top five Books
posted on August 20 @ 1:05am 3 comments . view previous
Title | Author | notes | |
1. | The Bell Jar | Sylvia Plath | i don't really have anything to say. |
2. | Franny And Zooey | JD Salinger | talk about good dialogue and character development. that is all this book is. half the book is one single conversation. this can make it a little more difficult to read, but the last 5 pages make everything worth it. |
3. | Invisible Monsters | Chuck Palaniuk | a great book about superficiality and what really matters in life. again, a case where it is pretty 'hip' to like his stuff.. he's pretty much blown up in popularity after fight club, but this book is genuinely amazing. |
4. | |||
5. |
Sorry, I only have 3. They can all pretty much be switched around too, Invisible Monsters sat at #1 for me for the last 4 years of my life.. but the other two are just as amazing so I can't really say that any of them are better than the others. Also another favorite book of mine is "Divine Madness: 10 Stories of Creative Struggle" by Jeffrey Kottler but I didn't want to put it in there because it's on a totally different level as the others... but still awesome.